International Trieste Tango Festival 2022 event picture

International Trieste Tango Festival 2022

From
August 25th
to
August 30th
in Trieste, Italy
Please be advised, that 030tango is not the organizer of this event. We can neither assume liability for the correctness of this information nor for any experiences you may have in relation with this event.

The organizer(s) of International Trieste Tango Festival 2022

Description
Couples
Locations
Milongas
Workshops
Dancers

In the magical Trieste (Italy), mitteleuropean city located on the shores of the Adriatic sea, the International Trieste Tango Festival 2022 is back with its 8th edition. The main event will be held in the beautiful venue of Molo IV, entirely surrounded by the sea. Also this year, it will feature an international cast of the best maestros, Tdjs and orchestras every evening, as well as new events such “La 12 ore Marathon”, afternoon milongas and the Sightseeing Tanguero 2022 ... 5 days a puro Tango!
The festival was born in 2013 from an idea of Guillermo Berzins, coreographer, teacher and dancer who moved to Italy from Buenos Aires in 2010 and today he is the Artistic Director and teacher of the GB Tango Academy.
The choice of location and performers has been carefully considered in order to offer an event that guests will remember for a long time. The Festival attracts passionate and professional tangueros from more than 20 countries around the world, bringing the best orchestras and internationally renowned Maestros, an unique atmosphere in the middle of the sea.This year the Festival will be opening Wednesday the 25th of August 2022 with the first evening milonga at Molo IV where the event will continue until Monday 29th August, concluding with a Tango Marathon called “La 12 ore Marathon”.

The evenings will feature the following international artists:
3 Orchestras:
Tango Spleen & Sarita Schena (Italy & Argentina), Beltango (Serbia) & Corazón De Tango (Slovenia).
8 Maestros:
Natalia Lavandeira & Roberto Reis (Argentina), Roxana Suarez & Sebastian Achaval (Argentina), Lucila Cionci & Joe Corbata (Argentina), Alejandra Heredia & Mariano Otero (Spain & Argentina).
10 Tango Djs:
Horacio Luis Quota (Argentina), Carlo Carcano (Como, Italy), Fabian Feiguin (Argentina), El Popul Castello (Bologna, Italy), Vincenzo Marino (Trieste, Italy), Paolo Vagliasindi (Trieste, Italy), Alessandro Simonetto (Trieste, Italy), Simone Pradissitto (Pordenone, Italy), Gabito Gomez (Argentina), Giuseppe Colabello (Treviso, Italy).

EVENING MILONGAS, “LA 12 ORE MARATHON” & WORKSHOPS: MOLO IV
Punto Franco Vecchio Magazzino Molo IV, Sala Agorà – (Piazza Duca degli Abruzzi) Trieste, Italy

AFTERNOON MILONGAS & WORKSHOPS: GB TANGO ACADEMY
Viale XX Settembre 3 Trieste, Italy

Thursday 25 August
1st Evening Milonga 21:30-05:00
Live Music: TANGO SPLEEN ORCHESTRA & SARITA SCHENA
Performance: NATALIA LAVANDEIRA & ROBERTO REIS
DJ: HORACIO LUIS QUOTA

Friday 26 August
1st Afternoon Milonga 15:00-19:00
DJ: GIUSEPPE COLABELLO!

2nd Evening Milonga 21:30-05:00
Live Music: TANGO SPLEEN ORCHESTRA & SARITA SCHENA
Performance: LUCILA CIONCI & JOE CORBATA
DJ: CARLO CARCANO

Saturday 27 August
2nd Afternoon Milonga 15:00-19:00
DJ: SIMONE PRADISSITTO!

3rd Evening Milonga 21:30-05:00
Live Music: BELTANGO ORCHESTRA
Performance: ROXANA SUAREZ & SEBASTIAN ACHAVAL
DJ: FABIAN FEY

Sunday 28 August
3RD Afternoon Milonga 15:00-19:00
DJ: GABITO GOMEZ!

4th Evening Milonga 21:30-05:00
Live Music: BELTANGO ORCHESTRA
Performance: ALEJANDRA HEREDIA & MARIANO OTERO
DJ: POPUL CASTELLO

Monday 29 August
"LA 12 ORE MARATHON” 12:00-0:00
Live Music: CORAZON DE TANGO ORCHESTRA
DJ: VINCENZO MARINO & PAOLO VAGLIASINDI & ALESSANDRO SIMONETTO

THURSDAY 25 AUGUST (MOLO IV):
- 04.00PM/5.30PM ROXANA SUAREZ & SEBASTIAN ACHAVAL: “MILONGA: LEG TRICKS!” (INT/ADV)
- 05.45PM/07.15PM ROXANA SUAREZ & SEBASTIAN ACHAVAL: “VALS: RELAY IN VALS, TAKING ADVANTAGE OF AN ELASTIC EMBRACE!” (ADV)
- 07.30PM/09.00PM LUCILA CIONCI & JOE CORBATA: “EVERYTHING STARTS FROM THE EMBRACE: ENERGY & CONSEQUENCES!” (INT)

THURSDAY 25 AUGUST (GB TANGO ACADEMY):
- 02.15PM/03.45PM NATALIA LAVANDEIRA & ROBERTO REIS: “EXTERNAL WALKS, FLUIDITY ON THE DANCEFLOOR!” (INT)
- 04.00PM/05.30PM NATALIA LAVANDEIRA & ROBERTO REIS: “CROSS WALKS & TURNS WITH RHYTHM!” (INT/ADV)
- 05.45PM/07.15PM ALEJANDRA HEREDIA & MARIANO OTERO: “SACADAS IN COMBINATION WITH ELEMENTS!” (ADV)
- 07.30PM/09.00PM ALEJANDRA HEREDIA & MARIANO OTERO: “VALS: FILL THE SPACE. DYNAMICS & SEQUENCES IN THE SENSE OF DANCE!” (INT/ADV)

FRIDAY 26 AUGUST (MOLO IV):
- 02.15PM/03.45PM LUCILA CIONCI & JOE CORBATA: “TECHNIQUE FOR LEADERS &
- 02.15PM/03.45PM LUCILA CIONCI & JOE CORBATA: “TECHNIQUE FOR LEADERS & FOLLOWERS: TUNING THE BODY LIKE AN INSTRUMENT!” (ALL LEVELS)
- 04.00PM/05.30PM LUCILA CIONCI & JOE CORBATA: “MUSIC 1: TEMPO & RHYTHM!” (INT/ADV)
- 05.45PM/07.15PM SEBASTIAN ACHAVAL: “TECHNIQUE FOR LEADERS: SEBASTIAN STYLE!” (ALL LEVELS)
- 07.30PM/09.00PM ROXANA SUAREZ & SEBASTIAN ACHAVAL: “TURNS: INTENSITY, SPACE & FORMS!” (INT)

SATURDAY 27 AUGUST (MOLO IV):
- 10.45/12.15 ALEJANDRA HEREDIA & MARIANO OTERO: “TECHNIQUE FOR LEADERS & FOLLOWERS: SECRETS OF DISSOCIATION!” (ALL LEVELS)
- 12.30PM/02.00PM LUCILA CIONCI & JOE CORBATA: “MUSIC 2: MELODY & HARMONY!” (INT/ADV)
- 02.15PM/03.45PM LUCILA CIONCI & JOE CORBATA: “VALS: CHANGING DIRECTIONS & FLUIDITY IN TURNS!” (INT/ADV)
- 04.00PM/05.30PM LUCILA CIONCI & JOE CORBATA: SACADAS & BOLEOS: QUALITY & MUSICALITY!” (ADV)
- 05.45PM/07.15PM ALEJANDRA HEREDIA & MARIANO OTERO: “DYNAMICS & IMPROVISATION OF COMPLEX STRUCTURES!” (INT/ADV)
- 07.30PM/09.00PM ALEJANDRA HEREDIA & MARIANO OTERO: “MILONGA: LET'S HAVE FUN” (INT)

SUNDAY 28 AUGUST (MOLO IV):
- 10.45AM/12.15PM NATALIA LAVANDEIRA: “TECHNIQUE FOR FOLLOWERS: RHYTHMIC ADORNOS, WORK ON MELODY AND INTERPRETATION THROUGH EMOTIONS!" (ALL LEVELS)
- 12.30PM/02.00PM NATALIA LAVANDEIRA & ROBERTO REIS: “MILONGA: EL TRASPIE'!” (INT/ADV)
- 02.15PM/03.45PM NATALIA LAVANDEIRA & ROBERTO REIS: “SACADAS: BOTH ROLES, DYNAMICS & DIRECTIONS!” (ADV)
- 04.00PM/05.30PM ROXANA SUAREZ: “TECHNIQUE FOR FOLLOWERS: ROXANA STYLE!” (ALL LEVELS)
- 05.45PM/07.15PM ROXANA SUAREZ & SEBASTIAN ACHAVAL: “LAPICES, PLANEOS & ADORNOS!” (ADV)
- 07.30PM/09.00PM LUCILA CIONCI & JOE CORBATA: “MILONGA: REACTION, SPEED & CADENCIA!” (ADV)

chevron-down